Is Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud Vegan?

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Dairy, Pure Cocoa, Malt, Vanilla Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


