Is Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud Dairy Free?

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Dairy, Pure Cocoa, Malt, Vanilla Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


