Is Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud Gluten Free?

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt
- vanilla flavour
malt
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An instant hot-chocolate mix producing a warm, smooth beverage with pronounced chocolate flavor and velvety texture. Commonly served for breakfast, cold-weather comfort, or as a base for café-style recipes, reviewers praise easy preparation and consistent creaminess while noting occasional remarks about sweetness balance, value, and packaging, suitable for family use.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Dairy, Pure Cocoa, Malt, Vanilla Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Simplement Chocolat Chaud in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


