Is Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is a delicious and creamy beverage option. Made with only five ingredients - sugar, dairy, pure cocoa, and vanilla flavor - this hot chocolate mix offers a simple yet satisfying taste. The carefully selected ingredients contribute to an extra creamy cup of hot chocolate. With its minimalistic approach, Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix provides a delightful and uncomplicated hot chocolate experience.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is a delicious and creamy beverage option. Made with only five ingredients - sugar, dairy, pure cocoa, and vanilla flavor - this hot chocolate mix offers a simple yet satisfying taste. The carefully selected ingredients contribute to an extra creamy cup of hot chocolate. With its minimalistic approach, Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix provides a delightful and uncomplicated hot chocolate experience.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Simply Hot Chocolate Mix is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


