Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly caramelized flavor with a silky, concentrated texture suited to baking, sauces, custards and coffee. Customers note reliable, consistent performance in recipes, smooth integration without separation, and convenient shelf-stable cans; some reviews mention occasional dented packaging or a sweetness level some find stronger than expected during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep