Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly caramelized flavor with a silky, concentrated texture suited to baking, sauces, custards and coffee. Customers note reliable, consistent performance in recipes, smooth integration without separation, and convenient shelf-stable cans; some reviews mention occasional dented packaging or a sweetness level some find stronger than expected during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep