Is Nestle Chocolate Varierty Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • of dairy product solids
  • less than 1% of dairy product solids, dextrose, lactic acid esters, carrageenan, tbhq, citric acid
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • monoglycerides
  • lactic acid esters
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Nestle Baby Ruth: Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut And Soybean Oils, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Less Than 1% Of Dairy Product Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Nestle Butterfinger: Corn Syrup, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Molasses, Palm Kernel Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Monoglycerides, Annatto Color, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Nestle Crunch: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt)

Check Nestle Chocolate Varierty Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Chocolate Varierty Assortment is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go