Is Nestle Chocolate Varierty Assortment Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid esters
  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • less than 1% of dairy product solids, dextrose, lactic acid esters, carrageenan, tbhq, citric acid
  • +3 more

lactic acid esters

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Nestle Baby Ruth: Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut And Soybean Oils, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Less Than 1% Of Dairy Product Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Nestle Butterfinger: Corn Syrup, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Molasses, Palm Kernel Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Monoglycerides, Annatto Color, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Nestle Crunch: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt)

Check Nestle Chocolate Varierty Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Chocolate Varierty Assortment is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go