Is Nestle Cocoa Mix Hot Rich Milk Chocolate Flavor Mini Marshmallows - 6-0.71 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- artificial and natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Dairy Product Solids (From Milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Sucralose
Check Nestle Cocoa Mix Hot Rich Milk Chocolate Flavor Mini Marshmallows - 6-0.71 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Cocoa Mix Hot Rich Milk Chocolate Flavor Mini Marshmallows - 6-0.71 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Nestle Cocoa Mix Hot Rich Milk Chocolate Flavor Mini Marshmallows - 6-0.71 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


