Is Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that dissolves evenly when prepared hot. Commonly used as an instant hot beverage or as a base for mochas and dessert drinks. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve formatting and consistent taste; some note it can be sweeter than expected and mixes well overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Powder, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Powder

Check Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking
Vegetarian? Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz | Spoonful