Is Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

Description
A coffee-flavored chocolate-covered wafer bar offering crisp, airy layers and a balanced bitter-sweet roast note; texture combines light crunch with smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, paired with coffee, or used in desserts. Reviews note strong coffee taste, nostalgic appeal, satisfying crunch, and availability concerns and packaging issues.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- lactose
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coffee-flavored chocolate-covered wafer bar offering crisp, airy layers and a balanced bitter-sweet roast note; texture combines light crunch with smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, paired with coffee, or used in desserts. Reviews note strong coffee taste, nostalgic appeal, satisfying crunch, and availability concerns and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, lactose), Wheat flour, Palm and vegetable oils, Modified milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa butter*, Soy lecithin, Coffee, Baking soda, Cocoa*, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Yeast, Protease, Xylanase, Natural flavour.
Check Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Coffee Crisp Chocolate Bar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


