Is Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free?

Description
A sweet, cookie-forward creamer offering pronounced brown-butter and chocolate-chip flavor notes with a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly stirred into hot coffee or used to enrich lattes, cappuccinos, and desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic cookie taste and noticeable sweetness; some find the flavor overly sweet or slightly artificial, with lingering finish.
Why it's not dairy free
- less than 2% of micellar casein
- of micellar casein
- a milk derivative
less than 2% of micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, cookie-forward creamer offering pronounced brown-butter and chocolate-chip flavor notes with a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly stirred into hot coffee or used to enrich lattes, cappuccinos, and desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic cookie taste and noticeable sweetness; some find the flavor overly sweet or slightly artificial, with lingering finish.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: A Milk Derivative.
Check Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


