Is Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

Description
A sweet, cookie-forward creamer offering pronounced brown-butter and chocolate-chip flavor notes with a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly stirred into hot coffee or used to enrich lattes, cappuccinos, and desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic cookie taste and noticeable sweetness; some find the flavor overly sweet or slightly artificial, with lingering finish.
Why it's not vegan
- less than 2% of micellar casein
- of micellar casein
- a milk derivative
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- high oleic canola
- high oleic soybean and
less than 2% of micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, cookie-forward creamer offering pronounced brown-butter and chocolate-chip flavor notes with a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly stirred into hot coffee or used to enrich lattes, cappuccinos, and desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic cookie taste and noticeable sweetness; some find the flavor overly sweet or slightly artificial, with lingering finish.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: A Milk Derivative.
Check Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffee Mate Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


