Is NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative

less than 2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of sodium caseinate
a milk derivative

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Contains: A Milk Derivative, Not A Source Of Lactose

Check NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking