Is NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative

less than 2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of sodium caseinate
a milk derivative

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Contains: A Milk Derivative, Not A Source Of Lactose

Check NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Vegan? NESTLE COFFEE MATE Coffee Creamer Original, Liquid Creamer Singles - 0.375 fl oz, 180 Count Club Pack | Spoonful