Is NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet cream flavor with a smooth, silky liquid texture that blends readily into hot or iced beverages; commonly used to sweeten coffee, lattes and cold brew or to add creaminess in recipes. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and ease of pouring, while some users describe it as overly sweet.
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- milk
- of sodium caseinate
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- natural & artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- high oleic soybean and
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet cream flavor with a smooth, silky liquid texture that blends readily into hot or iced beverages; commonly used to sweeten coffee, lattes and cold brew or to add creaminess in recipes. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and ease of pouring, while some users describe it as overly sweet.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


