Is NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, sweet cream flavor with a smooth, silky liquid texture that blends readily into hot or iced beverages; commonly used to sweeten coffee, lattes and cold brew or to add creaminess in recipes. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and ease of pouring, while some users describe it as overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- high oleic soybean and
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet cream flavor with a smooth, silky liquid texture that blends readily into hot or iced beverages; commonly used to sweeten coffee, lattes and cold brew or to add creaminess in recipes. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and ease of pouring, while some users describe it as overly sweet.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


