Is Nestle Coffeemate Cinnamon Roll Vegan?

Description
Sweet, cinnamon-forward flavor evokes baked cinnamon rolls with warm spice notes; smooth, creamy texture readily blends into hot or iced coffee. Commonly used to flavor morning coffee, lattes, and coffee-based beverages or as a quick sweetener. Reviewers note reliable flavor, easy mixing, occasional comments about sweetness intensity and artificial taste.
Why it's not vegan
- of micellar casein
- less than 2% of micellar casein
- a milk derivative
- carrageenan! natural and artificial flavor
- high oleic canola
- high oleic soybean and
of micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cinnamon-forward flavor evokes baked cinnamon rolls with warm spice notes; smooth, creamy texture readily blends into hot or iced coffee. Commonly used to flavor morning coffee, lattes, and coffee-based beverages or as a quick sweetener. Reviewers note reliable flavor, easy mixing, occasional comments about sweetness intensity and artificial taste.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP **, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA], AND LESS THAN 2% OF MICELLAR CASEIN (A MILK DERIVATIVE] ***, MALTODEXTRIN***, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CARRAGEENAN! NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASS UM (NON- NUTRITIVE SWEETENER]. CONTAINS: A MILK DERIVATIVE. ** Adds a trivial amount of sugar. *** Not a source of lactose.
Check Nestle Coffeemate Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Coffeemate Cinnamon Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


