Is Nestle Coffeemate Cinnamon Roll Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • high oleic canola
  • carrageenan! natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic soybean and

high oleic canola

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cinnamon-forward flavor evokes baked cinnamon rolls with warm spice notes; smooth, creamy texture readily blends into hot or iced coffee. Commonly used to flavor morning coffee, lattes, and coffee-based beverages or as a quick sweetener. Reviewers note reliable flavor, easy mixing, occasional comments about sweetness intensity and artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP **, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA], AND LESS THAN 2% OF MICELLAR CASEIN (A MILK DERIVATIVE] ***, MALTODEXTRIN***, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CARRAGEENAN! NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASS UM (NON- NUTRITIVE SWEETENER]. CONTAINS: A MILK DERIVATIVE. ** Adds a trivial amount of sugar. *** Not a source of lactose.

Check Nestle Coffeemate Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking