Is Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2
  • natural flavouring
  • b5
  • calcium carbonate

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
b5
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour (35.3%), Maize Semolina, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder† (1.7%), Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Iron, Vitamin B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2, †Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa

Check Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking