Is NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose
Check NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


