Is NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose
Check NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
NESTLE Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 6-50 ct Boxes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


