Is Nestle Good Start Plus Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • partially hydrolyzed reduced minerals whey protein concentrate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate‡‡, Lactose‡‡, Corn Maltodextrin‡, Palm Olein‡‡, Soybean Oil‡, Coconut Oil‡‡, High Oleic Safflower Oil‡‡ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil‡‡, Mortierella Alpina Oil*,‡‡, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil**,‡‡, Taurine‡‡, L-carnitine‡‡, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Uridine 5’-monophosphate‡‡, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Guanosine 5’-monophosphate‡‡), Bifidobacterium Lactis (bb-12)‡‡, Trypsin‡‡, Soy Lecithin‡, Ascorbyl Palmitate‡‡, Mixed Tocopherols‡, Vitamins (vitamin A Acetate‡‡, Vitamin D3 €�‡, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate‡‡, Phylloquinone‡‡, Sodium Ascorbate‡‡, Thiamine Mononitrate‡‡, Riboflavin‡, Niacinamide‡‡, Calcium Pantothenate‡‡, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride‡‡, Biotin‡, Folic Acid €�‡, Vitamin B12‡, Choline Bitartrate‡‡, Inositol‡‡), Minerals (calcium Chloride‡‡, Tricalcium Phosphate‡‡, Potassium Phosphate‡‡ , Magnesium Chloride‡‡, Potassium Citrate‡‡, Sodium Citrate‡‡, Ferrous Sulphate‡‡, Zinc Sulphate‡‡, Manganese Sulphate‡‡,copper Sulphate‡‡, Potassium Iodide‡‡, Sodium Selenate‡‡). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Nestle Good Start Plus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking