Is Nestle Good Start Plus Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate‡‡, Lactose‡‡, Corn Maltodextrin‡, Palm Olein‡‡, Soybean Oil‡, Coconut Oil‡‡, High Oleic Safflower Oil‡‡ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil‡‡, Mortierella Alpina Oil*,‡‡, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil**,‡‡, Taurine‡‡, L-carnitine‡‡, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Uridine 5’-monophosphate‡‡, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Guanosine 5’-monophosphate‡‡), Bifidobacterium Lactis (bb-12)‡‡, Trypsin‡‡, Soy Lecithin‡, Ascorbyl Palmitate‡‡, Mixed Tocopherols‡, Vitamins (vitamin A Acetate‡‡, Vitamin D3 €�‡, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate‡‡, Phylloquinone‡‡, Sodium Ascorbate‡‡, Thiamine Mononitrate‡‡, Riboflavin‡, Niacinamide‡‡, Calcium Pantothenate‡‡, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride‡‡, Biotin‡, Folic Acid €�‡, Vitamin B12‡, Choline Bitartrate‡‡, Inositol‡‡), Minerals (calcium Chloride‡‡, Tricalcium Phosphate‡‡, Potassium Phosphate‡‡ , Magnesium Chloride‡‡, Potassium Citrate‡‡, Sodium Citrate‡‡, Ferrous Sulphate‡‡, Zinc Sulphate‡‡, Manganese Sulphate‡‡,copper Sulphate‡‡, Potassium Iodide‡‡, Sodium Selenate‡‡). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Nestle Good Start Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking