Is Nestle Good Start Plus Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • partially hydrolyzed reduced minerals whey protein concentrate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate‡‡, Lactose‡‡, Corn Maltodextrin‡, Palm Olein‡‡, Soybean Oil‡, Coconut Oil‡‡, High Oleic Safflower Oil‡‡ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil‡‡, Mortierella Alpina Oil*,‡‡, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil**,‡‡, Taurine‡‡, L-carnitine‡‡, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Uridine 5’-monophosphate‡‡, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Guanosine 5’-monophosphate‡‡), Bifidobacterium Lactis (bb-12)‡‡, Trypsin‡‡, Soy Lecithin‡, Ascorbyl Palmitate‡‡, Mixed Tocopherols‡, Vitamins (vitamin A Acetate‡‡, Vitamin D3 €�‡, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate‡‡, Phylloquinone‡‡, Sodium Ascorbate‡‡, Thiamine Mononitrate‡‡, Riboflavin‡, Niacinamide‡‡, Calcium Pantothenate‡‡, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride‡‡, Biotin‡, Folic Acid €�‡, Vitamin B12‡, Choline Bitartrate‡‡, Inositol‡‡), Minerals (calcium Chloride‡‡, Tricalcium Phosphate‡‡, Potassium Phosphate‡‡ , Magnesium Chloride‡‡, Potassium Citrate‡‡, Sodium Citrate‡‡, Ferrous Sulphate‡‡, Zinc Sulphate‡‡, Manganese Sulphate‡‡,copper Sulphate‡‡, Potassium Iodide‡‡, Sodium Selenate‡‡). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Nestle Good Start Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking