Is Nestle health Science Boost Nutritional Drink Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • acid casein
  • taurine
  • natural flavor

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, ACID CASEIN (FROM MILK), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, VITAMINS AND MINERALST, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TAURINE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Nestle health Science Boost Nutritional Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Nestle health Science Boost Nutritional Drink Chocolate | Spoonful