Is Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Chocolate, 1.75 Lb Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Artificial Flavor, Datem

Check Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Chocolate, 1.75 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Chocolate, 1.75 Lb Bag is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking