Is Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- of sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose
Check Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


