Is Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose
Check Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Nestle Hot Cocoa Mix, Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Single Serve Hot Chocolate Packets, 50 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


