Is Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 25% milk solids
- milk chocolate
- milk
- 67% milk chocolate
- milk solids
25% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Fats [Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa Mass^, Choc Paste ( Milk , Soy, Wheat ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast, Flavour, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 67% Milk Chocolate and 33% Wafer Fingers. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids^, 25% Milk Solids. ^Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa, Find Out More at Ra.Org Made in Australia
Check Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


