Is Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 25% milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • 67% milk chocolate
  • milk solids

25% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Fats [Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa Mass^, Choc Paste ( Milk , Soy, Wheat ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast, Flavour, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 67% Milk Chocolate and 33% Wafer Fingers. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids^, 25% Milk Solids. ^Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa, Find Out More at Ra.Org Made in Australia

Check Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Kit Kat Chunky Chocolate Bar | 48g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go