Is Nestle Kitkat Dark Share Pack 15 Piece Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lechithin
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lechithin
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Mass^, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifier( Soy Lecithin], Cocoa Butter^, Choc Paste ( Milk, Wheat, Soy ), Milk Solids, Emulisifers ( Soy Lechithin, 476), Cocoa^, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavour, Yeast, Processing Aid ( Wheat ) Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy May Contains Tree Nuts. Product Contains 69% Dark Chocolate, 31% Wafer Fingers Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 45% Cocoa Solids ^ Rainforest Alliance Certifiedtm Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org.

Check Nestle Kitkat Dark Share Pack 15 Piece against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Kitkat Dark Share Pack 15 Piece is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go