Is Nescafé Dolce Gusto KitKat Hot Chocolate Pods x16 (16 Servings) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder (22.4%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (16.2%) (Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder¹ (15.4%), Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Glucose Syrup, Starch, Inulin, Coconut Oil, Flavourings, Salt, Butteroil (Milk), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nescafé Dolce Gusto KitKat Hot Chocolate Pods x16 (16 Servings) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nescafé Dolce Gusto KitKat Hot Chocolate Pods x16 (16 Servings) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking