Is Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk allergen
  • 25% milk solids
  • 24% wafer fingers milk chocolate
  • 46% milk chocolate
  • milk
  • milk solids

milk allergen

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Choc Paste (Milk , Soy , Wheat), Coffee Biscuits, Milk, Wheat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa, Yeast, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts, Product Contains 46% Milk Chocolate, Flavoured White Choc And 24% Wafer Fingers Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids And 25% Milk Solids, View More

Check Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go