Is Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- concentrated butter
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Crisped Cereals, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Fat, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Concentrated Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)
Check Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
Nestle Lion Bar White Chocolate (England) (pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


