Is Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- glycerol
- humectant
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Hydrogenated , Vegetable Oil , Flour ( Wheat , Rice ) , Skimmed Milk Powder , Cocoa Butter , Lactose , Cocoa , Butterfat , Whey Powder , Humectant ( Glycerol ) Salt , Emulsifiers ( Sunflower Lecithin , Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate ) , Vanilla , Raising Agents ( Sodium Bicarbonate ) , Yeast , Malt Extract .
Check Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle® Lion Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


