Is Nestle Max Boost Women Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, And Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals‡, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Nestle Max Boost Women Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Max Boost Women Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


