Is Nestle Milky Bar Mini Eggs Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder product
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate in a sugar shell
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Chocolate With 9% Mini Inclusions (milk Chocolate In A Sugar Shell). White Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring, Wheat Flour, Starch, Whey Powder Product (milk), Butterfat (milk), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Glazing Agents (gum Arabic, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Colours (beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin, Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins), Spirulina Concentrate, Plant And Vegetable Concentrates (saflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat, Barley.
Check Nestle Milky Bar Mini Eggs Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Milky Bar Mini Eggs Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Candy · Bar


