Is Nestle Milky Bar Mini Eggs Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • whey powder
  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate in a sugar shell
  • white chocolate with 9% mini inclusions

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beeswax
whey powder
whey powder product

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate With 9% Mini Inclusions (milk Chocolate In A Sugar Shell). White Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring, Wheat Flour, Starch, Whey Powder Product (milk), Butterfat (milk), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Glazing Agents (gum Arabic, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Colours (beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin, Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins), Spirulina Concentrate, Plant And Vegetable Concentrates (saflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat, Barley.

Check Nestle Milky Bar Mini Eggs Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Nestle Milky Bar Mini Eggs Bar | Spoonful