Is Nestle Milkybar buttons imp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powders whole
  • lecithins

milk powders whole

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lecithins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK powders whole and skinned) (37.5% addition to cocoa butter sugar, cocoa butter, wegetable at mange kernel/ palm/s shea), emulsifier (lecithins), natural favouring IMPORTAN YOUNG CHILDREN (LESS THAN 4 YEARS) HAVE LIMITED CHEWING ABILITY AND COLD CHOKE ON SMALL SWEETS Rainforest Alliance Certified me. Find out more at ra.org Not recycle at home ECYCLE AT STORE FOR RO RECYCLE AT HOME VISIT MYWASTE.IE

Check Nestle Milkybar buttons imp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go