Is Nestle Milo Classic BZ Taste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • b2

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extract Of Malt Barley (total Extract 34%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Minerals (calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin (corn), Vitamins (c, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour. Contains Gluten And Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Nestle Milo Classic BZ Taste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast