Is Nestle Milo Classic BZ Taste Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b12
- calcium
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Extract Of Malt Barley (total Extract 34%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Minerals (calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin (corn), Vitamins (c, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour. Contains Gluten And Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Nestle Milo Classic BZ Taste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Milo Classic BZ Taste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips 1 oz. bag
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Powder


