Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
A chocolate-flavored powder offering a chocolatey, slightly malty flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when mixed with milk. Commonly prepared hot or cold, it dissolves readily, and is also frequently used in baking, smoothies and breakfast cereals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing and appeal to children and families across households.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-flavored powder offering a chocolatey, slightly malty flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when mixed with milk. Commonly prepared hot or cold, it dissolves readily, and is also frequently used in baking, smoothies and breakfast cereals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing and appeal to children and families across households.
Ingredients
Extract of Malted Barley<sup>1</sup> (34%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin (Corn), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour <sup>*</sup> Extract Of Malted Barley And Rice Or Wheat Or Barley (Total Extract 34%)
Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


