Is Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly malty chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; powders typically dissolve into hot or cold beverages for drinks, shakes, or drizzles. Reviews often note easy mixability, kid-friendly sweetness, and versatility in recipes, while some mention occasional clumping if not fully stirred, and consistent chocolate character across multiple preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Extract of Malt Barley Or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12). #Rainforest Alliance Certified Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold</p>

Check Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestlé Milo Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast