Is Nestle Milo Energy Dairy Snack | 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- calcium
- b2
- 1442
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy base (88%) [milk, sugar, stabilisers (1442, 415 {from soy}, 407)], formulated supplementary food base: MILO powder (12%) [extract of malt barley or malt barley and rice, milk solids, sugar, cocoa, choc malt blend (from soy), minerals (calcium, iron), maltodextrin (corn), vitamins (C, B3, B6, D, B2, B12), emulsifier (lecithin {from soy})].
Check Nestle Milo Energy Dairy Snack | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Milo Energy Dairy Snack | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nestle Coffee Mate Non Dairy Coconut Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl oz Bottle
CHOCOLATE BROWNIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE
CLIF Kid® Organic ZBar™ Iced Oatmeal Cookie Baked Whole Grain Energy Snack 6-1.27 oz. Bars
Where to buy
Nestle Milo Energy Dairy Snack | 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


