Is Nestle Milo Minis Cereal 330g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk powder
- natural flavours
- b12
- b2
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Cereals Whole Grain Wheat (56%), Wheat Flour And/Or Wheat Starch, Sugar, Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (9%) Malt Extract (Rice And/Or Barley ), Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa # , Choc Malt Blend, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, B12, D), Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Cocoa # , Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (E, Niacin, B6, B2, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy. May Contain Oats, Rye. # Rainforest Alliance Certified. Tm</p>
Check Nestle Milo Minis Cereal 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Milo Minis Cereal 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Milo Minis Cereal 330g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


