Is Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavour and artificial flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine chocolate powder produces a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and blends into a creamy, smooth beverage when stirred into hot or cold milk; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional clumping depending on mixing technique, and frequent use in drinks, smoothies, and as a dessert topping, with widely mentioned easy storage and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Milk And Wheat

Check Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast