Is Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine chocolate powder produces a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and blends into a creamy, smooth beverage when stirred into hot or cold milk; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional clumping depending on mixing technique, and frequent use in drinks, smoothies, and as a dessert topping, with widely mentioned easy storage and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Milk And Wheat

Check Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestlé Nesquik 33% Less Sugar Viatmin Enriched Chocolate Powder is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast