Is Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milk Drink 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolaty powder that dissolves into milk to create a smooth, creamy drink; reviewers note strong chocolate flavor, easy mixing with occasional clumping if not stirred thoroughly. Commonly used in beverages, smoothies, milkshakes and for pouring over cereal or baking. Appeals to children and adults seeking quick everyday chocolate drinks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients - Chocolate Milk Flavouring Cane Sugar, Cocoa*, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Spice (Cinnamon). *Rainforest Alliance Certified Contains Soy May Contain Milk.

Check Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milk Drink 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milk Drink 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking