Is Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • p> - chocolate milk flavouring sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate flavor with smooth, creamy texture when mixed into milk; powder dissolves quickly with light whisking. Commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, and smoothies. Customers note consistent flavor, ease of mixing, and child appeal, while some mention sweetness level and occasional clumping in colder liquids during rapid daily preparation routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Ingredients - Chocolate Milk Flavouring Sugar, Cocoa*, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Spice (Cinnamon). Contains Soy. May Contain Milk. *Rainforest Alliance Certified</p>

Check Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking